1. #1
    Unregistered

    Solved question papers of SBI clerk exam? Any latest notification for SBI Clerk recruitment?

    solved paper of sbi clerk exam in previous year. and latest message for sbi clerk exam.




  2. #2
    jewel100
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    109

    Re: Solved question papers of SBI clerk exam? Any latest notification for SBI Clerk recruitment?

    Dear friend,
    Giving you a sample solved paper:

    1. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

    a) Priya Ranjan Das Munshi

    b) Mani Shankar Aiyyar

    c) P.Chidambaram

    d) Sushama Swaraj

    ANS : a

    2. Fernando Lugo’s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of

    a) Paraguay

    b) Sudan

    c) Afghanistan

    d) Pakistan

    ANS : a

    3. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on -

    A. 15th March,2008

    B. 30th March,2008

    C. 28th April,2008

    D. 4th May,2008

    ANS : c

    4. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by

    a) C. Rangarajan

    b)Prof. R. S. Sharma

    c) Sam Pitroda

    d) Ms. Girija Vyas

    ANS : c

    5. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventy- fifth anniversary. Which was it?

    a) Quit India Movement

    b) Delhi Chalo Movement

    c) Civil Disobedience Movement

    d) Non – Cooperation Movement

    ANS :c

    6. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?

    a) Italy

    b) Germany

    c) France

    d) Poland

    ANS : b

    7. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following companies?

    a) Lufthansa

    b) Qatar Airways

    c) Indian Airlines

    d) British Airways

    ANS : d

    8. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of Science Union?

    a) E. Sreedharan

    b) N. Ram

    c) M. G. K. Menon

    d) Goverdhan Mehta

    ANS : d

    9. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?

    a) Germany

    b) India

    c) Russia

    d) USA

    ANS : b

    10. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911?

    a) Lord Louis Mountbatten

    b) Lord Canning

    c) Lord Hardinge

    d) Warren Hastings

    ANS : c

    11. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with

    a) Share market

    b) Retirement benefits

    c) Voluntary retirement benefits

    d) Smuggling

    ANS : c

    12. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?

    a) Prithvi

    b) Trishul

    c) Agni

    d) Naag

    ANS : a

    13. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

    a) Maldives

    b) Sri Lanka

    c) India

    d) Pakistan

    ANS : b

    14. Mist is caused by

    a) Dry ice

    b) Ice at low temperature

    c) Water vapours at low temperature

    d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form

    ANS : c

    15. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?

    a) Parvathy Omanakuttan

    b) Simaran Kaur Mundi

    c) Amrita Thapar

    d) Tanvi Vyas

    ANS : b

    16. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?

    a) Banbhatta

    b) Ravikirti

    c) Pushpadanta

    d) Kalhana

    ANS : d

    17. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?

    a) Robert Owen

    b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph

    c) Karl Marx

    d) Saint Simon Henri Claude

    ANS : c

    18. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive Principles of State Policy?

    a) 26 to 41

    b) 31 to 56

    c) 36 to 51

    d) 41 to 66

    ANS: c

    19) Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?

    a) Abdur Razzaq

    b) Paes

    c) Ibn Batutah

    d) Nuniz

    ANS : c :
    Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II

    Paes- Krishna Deva Raya

    Ibn Batutah- Harihara I

    Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya

    20. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of

    a) Kanishka

    b) Chandragupta I

    c) Chandragupta II

    d) Harshavardhana

    ANS : c

    21. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?

    a) 8%

    b) 9%

    c) 9.5%

    d) 10%

    ANS : b

    22. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage around the globe is,

    a) INS Vibhuti

    b) INS Tarangini

    c) INS Prabhat

    d) INS Viraat

    ANS : b

    23) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?

    a) Thaksin Shinawatra

    b) Liang Guanglie

    c) Dominique Strauss Kahn

    d) Paul Wolfowitz

    ANS : c

    24) Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?

    a) Shobha De

    b) Hillory Clinton

    c) Dalai Lama

    d) Imran Khan

    ANS : a

    25) What does CECA stand for?

    a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement

    b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement

    c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement

    d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement

    ANS : d

    26) John wheeler was associated with -

    a) Physics

    b) Chemistry

    c) Botany

    d) History

    Ans : a

    for more information and papers visit:

    visit the links
    http://www.upscportal.com/civilservi...Model-Qn-paper
    http://placementpapers.net/helpingro...Model-Qn-paper
    http://entrance-exam.net/forum/quest...ers-51820.html
    http://www.careers-india.com/2009/01...lish-language/

    http://www.bankexamsindia.com/2009/0...on-papers.html




  3. #3
    jewel100
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    109

    Re: Solved question papers of SBI clerk exam? Any latest notification for SBI Clerk recruitment?

    Dear friend,
    Giving you a sample solved paper:

    1. Which of the following has been selected for best parliamentarian of the year award 2007 ?

    a) Priya Ranjan Das Munshi

    b) Mani Shankar Aiyyar

    c) P.Chidambaram

    d) Sushama Swaraj

    ANS : a

    2. Fernando Lugo’s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the president of

    a) Paraguay

    b) Sudan

    c) Afghanistan

    d) Pakistan

    ANS : a

    3. ISRO has launched successfully ten satellites through PSLV-C9 on -

    A. 15th March,2008

    B. 30th March,2008

    C. 28th April,2008

    D. 4th May,2008

    ANS : c

    4. The newly constituted National Knowledge Commission is headed by

    a) C. Rangarajan

    b)Prof. R. S. Sharma

    c) Sam Pitroda

    d) Ms. Girija Vyas

    ANS : c

    5. India enacted an important event of Indian National Movement celebrating the seventy- fifth anniversary. Which was it?

    a) Quit India Movement

    b) Delhi Chalo Movement

    c) Civil Disobedience Movement

    d) Non – Cooperation Movement

    ANS :c

    6. Pope Benedict XVI belongs to which country?

    a) Italy

    b) Germany

    c) France

    d) Poland

    ANS : b

    7. The media campaign “ The World Is Waiting” is related to which of the following companies?

    a) Lufthansa

    b) Qatar Airways

    c) Indian Airlines

    d) British Airways

    ANS : d

    8. Who among the following has been elected as President of the International Council of Science Union?

    a) E. Sreedharan

    b) N. Ram

    c) M. G. K. Menon

    d) Goverdhan Mehta

    ANS : d

    9. Which of the following countries launched the smallest combat aircraft in the world?

    a) Germany

    b) India

    c) Russia

    d) USA

    ANS : b

    10. Who among the following British Governor- Generals shifted India’s capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911?

    a) Lord Louis Mountbatten

    b) Lord Canning

    c) Lord Hardinge

    d) Warren Hastings

    ANS : c

    11. “Golden Handshake” is the term associated with

    a) Share market

    b) Retirement benefits

    c) Voluntary retirement benefits

    d) Smuggling

    ANS : c

    12. Which of the following is the first surface- to- surface missile in India?

    a) Prithvi

    b) Trishul

    c) Agni

    d) Naag

    ANS : a

    13. Which country will be host 15th SAARC Summit in 2008 ?

    a) Maldives

    b) Sri Lanka

    c) India

    d) Pakistan

    ANS : b

    14. Mist is caused by

    a) Dry ice

    b) Ice at low temperature

    c) Water vapours at low temperature

    d) Carbon- monoxide in solid form

    ANS : c

    15. Who among the following has been chosen the Miss India Universe for the year 2008 ?

    a) Parvathy Omanakuttan

    b) Simaran Kaur Mundi

    c) Amrita Thapar

    d) Tanvi Vyas

    ANS : b

    16. Who among the following was the author of “Rajtarangini”, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?

    a) Banbhatta

    b) Ravikirti

    c) Pushpadanta

    d) Kalhana

    ANS : d

    17. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?

    a) Robert Owen

    b) Proudhon Pierre Joseph

    c) Karl Marx

    d) Saint Simon Henri Claude

    ANS : c

    18. Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution deal with the Directive Principles of State Policy?

    a) 26 to 41

    b) 31 to 56

    c) 36 to 51

    d) 41 to 66

    ANS: c

    19) Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom?

    a) Abdur Razzaq

    b) Paes

    c) Ibn Batutah

    d) Nuniz

    ANS : c :
    Abdur Razzaq- Deva Raya II

    Paes- Krishna Deva Raya

    Ibn Batutah- Harihara I

    Nuziz- Achyut Deva Raya

    20. The Chinese pilgrim Fa – Hien visited India during the reign of

    a) Kanishka

    b) Chandragupta I

    c) Chandragupta II

    d) Harshavardhana

    ANS : c

    21. Which of the following is the economic growth percentage projected in the 11th Five Year Plan draft that was approved by the Planning Commission in November 2007?

    a) 8%

    b) 9%

    c) 9.5%

    d) 10%

    ANS : b

    22. The Indian Navy’s only sailing ship, which returned to Kochi after a 10- month voyage around the globe is,

    a) INS Vibhuti

    b) INS Tarangini

    c) INS Prabhat

    d) INS Viraat

    ANS : b

    23) Who among the following is the Director General of International Monetary Fund (IMF) ?

    a) Thaksin Shinawatra

    b) Liang Guanglie

    c) Dominique Strauss Kahn

    d) Paul Wolfowitz

    ANS : c

    24) Who is the author of the book “Super Star India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?

    a) Shobha De

    b) Hillory Clinton

    c) Dalai Lama

    d) Imran Khan

    ANS : a

    25) What does CECA stand for?

    a) Community Enabled Cooperative Arrangement

    b) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Agreement

    c) Comprehensive Ecological Cooperation Arrangement

    d) Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement

    ANS : d

    26) John wheeler was associated with -

    a) Physics

    b) Chemistry

    c) Botany

    d) History

    Ans : a

    for more information and papers visit:

    visit the links
    http://www.upscportal.com/civilservi...Model-Qn-paper
    http://placementpapers.net/helpingro...Model-Qn-paper
    http://entrance-exam.net/forum/quest...ers-51820.html
    http://www.careers-india.com/2009/01...lish-language/

    http://www.bankexamsindia.com/2009/0...on-papers.html

  4. #4
    BISWARUP
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    PURULIA
    Posts
    3,998

    Re: Solved question papers of SBI clerk exam? Any latest notification for SBI Clerk recruitment?




    Those candidate have completed 12th standard with above 60% are applicable for SBI Clerk exam.If you have completed Graduation degree then you are applicable for SBI Clerk Exam.Marks relaxation is provide for SC/ST/PH category.

    Your age should be in between 18 to 28 years old.Age relaxation is provide for Reserved category.

    Pattern for SBI Clerk Exam :-



    Best Books for SBI Clerk Exam



    Target SBI Clerk & Associate Banks Clerk Exam Practice Workbook: 10 Practice Sets 7 Solved Papers
    by Disha Experts
    Publisher: Disha Publication




    Ultimate Guide for SBI Bank Clerk Examination
    by Disha Experts
    Publisher: Disha Publications


    I have attached some Questions paper of SBI clerk exam so please check it out.This papers are really help ful for you.

    For more details , You can visit to http://www.statebankofindia.com/

    .
    Attached Files

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Any Question?