1. #1
    Unregistered

    Am I eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam after completing MCA course?

    respected sir,
    currenty i finished in my under graduation in B.SC computer science degree.now i am doing Mca Master of computerapplication.i want to intrest apply ias exam.





  2. Related:
  3. #2
    Taurus47
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    bhubaneswar
    Posts
    721

    Re: Am I eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam after completing MCA course?

    hi

    eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam
    -Eligibility Criteria For IAS

    (i) Age limits :

    21-30 years as on 1.7.2011. (Upper age limit relaxable for SCs/STs, OBCs and certain other categories as specified in Para 3(ii) of Notice).

    (ii) Educational Qualifications :Bachelorís degree of a recognised university with at least one of the subjects namely Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science, Botany, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Physcs, Statistics and Zoology or a Bachelor's degree in Agriculture, Forestry or in Enginerring or an equivalent qualification
    (iii) No. of permissible attempts :Four (Seven attemps of OBCs and no limit for SCs/STs (Para 3 (iv) of Notice)
    (iv) Fee :Rs. 100/- (Rupees one hundred only)
    (No fee for SCs/STs/Physically disabled only

    good luck




  4. #3
    BABA
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    169

    Re: Am I eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam after completing MCA course?

    Dear friend ,
    Yes of course you are eligible for the post of IAS .
    IAS is a civil service exam conducted by UPSC every year.
    This exam conducted once a year .As you have said that you
    have completed MCA .It means you have graduation degree
    that is enough for IAS .
    Eligibility criteria for IAS entrance exam are as follows :-
    1]A candidate should be graduate from any stream
    2] A candidate should be passed his graduation with minimum 50 % .
    3]A candidate should be citizen of India .
    4]Age limit between 21 to 30 years for open category.
    5] For OBC candidate age relaxation is of 3 years .
    6]For SC/ST candidate age relaxation is of 5 years .
    For further information you can log in his site that is www. upsc.gov.in
    Thank you .

  5. #4
    Unregistered

    Re: Am I eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam after completing MCA course?

    I completed my BCA and planning for joining MCA course.Iam female so i what to know iam eligible or not for IAS afer MCA?And also age limit and what course iam doing after MCA for IAS?All criteria about IAS?

  6. #5
    gaurav98
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    760

    Re: Am I eligible to apply for IAS entrance exam after completing MCA course?

    The Required Eligibility for IAS examination === >>

    The candidates must have Bachelor degree of a recognized university.

    Graduates of Arts ,Science and Commerce all are eligible.

    The candidate must be citizen of India.

    Age limi: The candidates must have attained the age of 21 years and maximum to 30 years.

    Age relaxtion is applicable for only reserved category candidates.

    No. Of attempts allowed :
    Gen 4
    OBC 7 and Sc/St no limit.

    IAS examination is conducted in three phases:
    Preliminary exam
    Mains exam
    and Interview exam.

    The PReliminary exam has two papers:
    General awareness
    Optional subject.

    And PReliminary exam qualified are allowed for Mains examination.

    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Any Question?